Institutional Sexual Assault
[…] If you have been charged with institutional sexual assault in Philadelphia or the rest of Pennsylvania and need a comprehensive, customized defense, contact the attorneys at LLF Law Firm. Our Criminal Law Team built our practice on the ideals of customer service and justice and we will fight for your rights and freedom. Call 888-535-3686 today to schedule your free consultation and discover what our Criminal Law Team can do to clear your name.

Institutional Sexual Assault in Pennsylvania

Under Pennsylvania law at 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3124.2, institutional sexual assault occurs when a person "engages in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, or indecent contact with an inmate, detainee, patient or resident." The offender must be an employee or agent of an institution and must be aware that the victim is an "inmate, detainee, patient, or resident."

Institutions included under the statute include:

  • jails
  • prisons
  • hospitals
  • schools
  • youth forestry camps